Previous Awardees
TRADESWOMAN OF THE YEAR
1984 - Deanna DeVitt, Trident Naval Base
1984 - Elora Smith, pile driver, Local #2397
1985 - Carol McClean, power plant operator
1986 - Muffy Sunde, Pacific NW Bell splicer
1987 - Barbara Shaman, electrician & ANEW instructor
1988 - Ann Rector, Operating Engineers Local 302, owner: Rector Construction
1989 - Jean Marie Wynn, nuclear inspector, PSNS
1990 - Kay Prickett, surveyor, owner of Surveyors West in Clarkston
1991 - Cheryl Lippy, sheet metal mechanic, PSNS
1992 - Carmelita Lapid, rubber/plastic fabricator & molder mechanic, PSNS
1993 - Diane Rogers, electrician, Tacoma Public Utilities
1994 - Therese Lemieux Boles, millwright, Scott Paper Company
1995 - Leta Custer, painter Local #300
1996 - Jacqueline Scheren, insulator, PSNS
1997 - Eunice Bias, cement mason Local 528
1998 - No Fair Held
1999 - Nina Ingham
2000 - Jeri B. Frencisco, Eastern Washington / Patricia Ann Johnson, Western Washington
2001 - Tracy Williamson, Insulator
2002 - Kathy Miller
2003 - Guyla Vann
2004 - Kari Knuutila
2005 - Donna Hill
2006 - Elenora Northington, Laborer with Merlino Construction
2007 - Mary Ann Corey, Fabric Worker, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
2007 - Bonnie Price, Composite Plastic Fabricator, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
2008 - Cecile Rieder, Journey Level Lineworker, Seattle City Light
2009 - Louise Stockholm - Journey Level Framer, Construction Foreman & Manager, Sellen Construction
2010 - Nicole Ramharter, Crane Operator
2011 - Erin Arendt, Marine Electrician, Puget Sound Navel Shipyard
2012 - Mya Archamboult, Wildland Firefighter, US Park Service & US Forest Service
2013 - Donene Stagner, Pipe Fitter Helper, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
2014 - Jackie West, Meter Technician, Tacoma Power
2015 - Carolina Taylor, Instructor, Ironworker, Pacific Northwest Ironworkers

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
2004 - Janice Hill Turner
2005 - Kathryn Hailey & Sue Klinker
2006 - Mary Jane Tallman, Superintendent of Shops 57 and 64 at Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
2007 - Linda "Kay" Velmire, Composite Plastic Fabricator Supervisor, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
2008 - Betsy Shedd, Operating Engineer
2009 - Randy Loomans, Director of Political Affairs for the International Union of Operating Engineers Local 302
2009 - Linda Romanoviitch, Journey Level Carpenter Foreman, King County Facilities Management
2010 - Nancy Mason, Electrician, IBEW Local 46 Business Rep, Apprenticeship Program Manager, Instructor and more
2011 - Sue Klinker, Retired Business Rep, IUPAT - DC5
2011 - Tammie O'Dell, Carpentry Instructor, Cascades Job Corps Center
2012 - Helen Maurer, Supervisory Production Controller, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard

2013 - Elaine Priest, Deputy Project Superintendent, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
2014 - Cindy Gaudio, Carpenter Training Coordinator, Carpenters SeaTac Training Center
2015 - Tami St. Paul, Apprentice Coordinator, IUOE 302 Apprenticeship

ACTIVE ADVOCATE OF THE YEAR
1984 - Gay Kiesling, journey sheet metal worker, Local #66
1985 - Melinda Nichols, apprentice supervisor, Seattle City Light
1986 - Committee for Equal Rights at City Light (CERCL)
1987 - Community groups and agencies who work to coordinate WITF
1988 - Teri Bach, cable splicer, Seattle City Light (CERCL)
1989 - Marsha Chowning, founder-"Women on the Waterfront," former tradeswoman and apprentice at PSNS, Instructor
1990 - Melanie Sako, Chair-Puget Sound JATC, electrician, WITF organizer
1991 - Megan Cornish and Heidi Durham, (CERCL), IBEW #77, Radical Women
1992 - Catherine Jett, sheet metal mechanic, PSNS, IOE #286
1993 - Brenda Kramer, Sr Training and Ed Coordinator, City of Seattle
1994 - Shai Kane, carpenter, TMN organizer, Workers Center
1995 - Irene Hull, founding member CLUW, retired bookbinder Local #87
1996 - Anne Wetmore, Apprenticeship Coordinator, City of Seattle Water Department
1997 - Lisa Rose, tilesetter Local 1, AOP Project Coordinator
1998 - No Fair Held
1999 - Stephanie Erickess-Caluya
2000 - Loueta Johnson
2001 - Jesse Chute, Carpenter Instructor
2002 - Candyce Gratton
2003 - Mary Jane Tallman
2004 - Lori Tobin
2005 - Lene’ Price
2006 - Sarah Rothenbuhler, President and General Manager of Birch Equipment Rental and Sales
2007 - Ronette Todd, Electrical Supervisor, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
2008 - Debra Lemmon, Operating Engineer
2009 - Kerry Copeland, Apprenticeship Coordinator, Seattle Public Utilities
2010 - Judy Jewell, Treasurer & former President of the Puget Sound Chapter of NAWIC, Co-owner of Olympic Precast
2011 - Alice Lockridge, Exercise Physiologist. Apprenticeship Fitness & Wellness Coordinator, Seattle City Light
2012 - Heather Winfrey , Executive Director, ANEW/AOP
2012 - Sam Samano, EEO Compliance Officer, Seattle Tunnel Parners
2013 - LaTosha Razzaq, Relay Technician, Tacoma Power
2014 - Nicole Ferrer, Executive Director, ANEW/AOP
2015 - Penny Stone, Acting Lieutenant/Paramedic, Seattle Fire Department

PEGGY COOK APPRENTICE AWARD
2008 - Tiffany Manney, Operating Engineer
2009 - Kristen Pearson, Electrical Apprentice, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
2010 - Bridget Reiser, Lineworker, Tacoma Power
2011 - Colette Hayes, Finish Painter, Hauge & Hausain, Inc
2012 - Valerie Chard, Laborer Apprentice, Erosion Control, Eastside Corridor Constructors
2013 - Daria Kallal, Carpenters Apprentice
2014 - Leslie Tramble, Laborer Apprentice, JCM
2015 - Dawn Boe, Apprentice, Bricklayer Local 2

TRADESWOMAN OF TOMORROW
2010 - Kirsten Gretza, Drywall finish Apprentice
2011 - Molly Beach, Insulator, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
2012 - Shalma Wellington, Plumbing Apprentice, General Mechanical Contractors, Inc.
2013 - Christina Dawson, Laborer Apprentice, Laborers Local #440
2014 - Erika Dionne Smith, Elevator Mechanic Apprentice, Thyssenkrupp Elevator
2015 - Theresa Wiles, Cement Mason Apprentice , Kiewit Construction

WORKPLACE LEADER
2009 - Darleen Petersen, Composite Plastic Fabricator Supervisor in, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
2010 - Kristi Maule, Welding shop Apprentice Coordinator, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
2011 - Jeanette Lake, Marine Machinery Supervisor, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
2012 - Dawn Kentch, Supervisor, Electronic Surveillance Measures & Repair Shop, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard

2013 - Anna Joy Avery, Welder, Puget Sound Shipyard
2015 - Jennifer Yeaman, Management & Program Analyst, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard


TRADES INSTRUCTOR OF THE YEAR
1993 - Margaret Ellisor, electrical/mechanical instructor, ANEW
1994 - Randy Loomans, ironworker, ANEW instructor
2008 - Shelley Sigurdson, Painters & Allied Trades
2009 - Corrie Eikanger, Operating Engineers Regional Training Program
2010 - Denise Johnson, Ironworker, Manager of the Trac Program at Purdy Women's Correctional Facility
2011 - Tawny Sayers, Apprentice Coordinatory, Laborers Local 440
2012 - Jennifer Woodard, Radiological Controls Instructor, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard

2013 - Robin Smith, Certified National Instructor, NW Laborers Employers Training Trust

UNION ACTIVIST OF THE YEAR
1993 - Jo Scherer, carpenter, City of Seattle, Local #131
1994 - Randy Loomans, ironworker, ANEW instructor
2002 - Mary Lone Bear
2003 - Julien Wallace
2004 - Lisa Carter
2005 - Barbara Crawford & Sheila Ross
2006 - Cheri Sanford, Welder and Chief Steward of IAM and AW
2007 - Kay Suda, Painter, Servicemark
2008 - Erin Benjamin, Operating Engineer
2009 - Michelle Helmholz, Laborers Union Representative
2010 - Marge Newgent, Local 302 Operating Engineers Business Agent
2011 - Kim Slater, Executive Office, IUPAT Local 364, Drywall Finisher, Brent Smith Co.
2012 - Janet Lewis, Business Representative, IBEW #46
2013 - Katrina Freeman, Journey Level Electrician, IBEW #46
2014 - Lisa Ross, Meter Relay Projects Technician, Tacoma Power
2015 - Deanna Cain, Bremerton Metal Trades Secretary Treasurer Puget Sound Naval Shipyard

JOB SITE SHERO
2011 - Christa Colouzis, Environmental, Health & Safety Specialist, South Seattle Community College
2012 - Patricia Gifford, Hazardous Waste Management, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard

2013 - Amelia Maule, Shipfitter/Sheetmental Safety Advocate, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard

HONORABLE MENTION
2008 - Johanna Chestnutt & The ANEW/AOP Program
2009 - Julia Porter, IUPAT Job Corps
2010 - Puget Sound Naval Shipyard, IMF Women in Trades


SPECIAL RECOGNITION
2015 - Catherine Jett, Retired Planner & Welder, Puget Sound Shipyard

WOMEN OF COURAGE
1995 - Corry Kobayashi, Leta Moussaioff
2001 - Rochelle Burke, Maintenance Laborer - Kelleen Prather, Gardner

WOMEN BUILDING FOR HUMANITY
1997 - Trudie Power, Seattle Habitat for Humanity

WOMEN OF IRON
2003 - Laura Hendrickson

WOMAN OWNED BUSINESS OF THE YEAR
1997 - Laurie A. Wilson, Architect

PIONEER AWARD
1993 - Tony Howard, fine woodworker, self-employed
1994 - Odessa Honorable, transit operator, METRO
2001 - Sue Klinker
2002 - Joann McGovern
2008 - Lisa DeRosia, Glazier

PUBLIC SAFETY SERVICE WOMEN OF THE YEAR
1993 - Antonia Alvarado, corrections officer, Washington State Penitentiary
1994 - Lynn Heesen, firefighter, Kent Fire Dept.
1996 - Lt. Gall Marsh, officer, City of Redmond

LEAD WORKER/SUPERVISOR OF THE YEAR
1993 - Kathleen Kane, Maritime/Ship Superintendent, Trident Seafood Corp
1996 - Jackie White, Seattle Center Crew Chief, electrician Local 46
2003 - Denise Harrington

PRIVATE SECTOR APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR
2003 - Evelyn O'Connor
2006 - Kandi Rice, Carpenter Apprentice currently with Absher Construction
2007 - Brandy Harper, Apprentice Laborer, Gary Merlino Construction Company, Inc.

PUBLIC SECTOR APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR
2003 - Stacy Brown
2004 - Daphne Brown and Cheryl Turner
2005 - Erin Watson
2006 - Michelle "Myke" Moe, Mechanic at Puget Sound Naval Shipyard
2007 - Paula Lesnick, Electrician, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard

TECHNICAL OR MAINTENANCE APPRENTICE OF THE YEAR
2003 - Cynthia Curry
2005 - Patricia Armstrong
2006 - Christine "Tinia" Gebhart, Marine Electrician (graduated 2004)
2007 - Tammie Seyfried, Pipefitter, Puget Sound Naval Shipyard

STUDENT OF PROMISE
1993 - Anna Williams, auto skills student, New Market Voc Skills Ctr
1994 - Tricia Camacho, advanced auto skills student, Rainier Beach HS
1997 - Eva McGowan, operating engineering student, Lake WA Tech College
2008 - Kayla D'Aprile, Carpenter Apprentice, Spokane WA

FUTURE TRADESWOMAN OF THE YEAR
1985 - Karen Haus, student
1986 - Denise Hogshead, Newport High School and Gomper student
1987 - Jodi Pennington, laborer, Local 440
1988 - Alice OIson, diesel and heavy equipment mechanic, SSCC
1989 - Carol J Pinkerton, ANEW grad, site supervisor Seattle Conservation Corp
1990 - Janie Swofford, Clover Park VTI grad, aircraft mechanic
1991 - Heather Christensen, woodworking student at SCCC
1992 - Nettie Dokes, lineworker, Seattle City Light, IBEW #77
1993 - Melitta Rauth, ship-fitter mechanic apprentice, PSNS
1994 - Yolanda Lowery, carpenter apprentice, Local #131
1995 - Mary Moreira, rigger mechanic apprentice, Shop 72 PSNS
1996 - Ellen Vaughn, student, New Market Vocational Skills Center
1997 - Susan Coulson, PSNS rigger apprentice
1998 - No Fair Held
1999 - Donna Pregillana